Author Topic: Need help in getting the tile number I am standing on  (Read 2972 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ameyesonlyTopic starter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Activity:
    0%
  • Reputation Power: 1
  • ameyesonly has no influence.
  • Respect: 0
  • Referrals: 0
    • View Profile
Need help in getting the tile number I am standing on
« on: November 24, 2010, 01:51:53 PM »
0
I am a beginning scripter and was wondering how I would go about getting the tile number I am standing on


Thanks

am

Offline seeriusly

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 219
  • Activity:
    0%
  • Reputation Power: 6
  • seeriusly has no influence.
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +40
  • Referrals: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Need help in getting the tile number I am standing on
« Reply #1 on: November 24, 2010, 02:22:02 PM »
0
Do you mean coordinates?

Open easyUO and under character info in the right pane it will tell you #charposX: and #charposY:


Or tiletype # ?

To get the #tiletype where u are standing run this code with your character:

Code: [Select]
Tile init

Tile cnt #charPosX #charPosY #cursKind
tile Get #charPosX #charPosY #tileCnt #cursKind
display ok The tileType value of the tile at X: , #charPosX , #spc , / Y: , #charPosY , #spc , is: , #spc , #tileType $
+Remember: There are #tileCnt layers and the informations given are for the topmost layer
halt

also check here for more tile related variables:
http://wiki.easyuo.com/index.php?title=TileType
« Last Edit: November 24, 2010, 02:26:06 PM by seeriusly »

Offline ameyesonlyTopic starter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Activity:
    0%
  • Reputation Power: 1
  • ameyesonly has no influence.
  • Respect: 0
  • Referrals: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Need help in getting the tile number I am standing on
« Reply #2 on: November 24, 2010, 05:01:22 PM »
0
I guess maybe I need to pull the layers or description of them

Offline seeriusly

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 219
  • Activity:
    0%
  • Reputation Power: 6
  • seeriusly has no influence.
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +40
  • Referrals: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Need help in getting the tile number I am standing on
« Reply #3 on: November 25, 2010, 09:07:35 AM »
0
Maybe we can help if you described in slightly more detail as to what you are trying to achieve

Offline ameyesonlyTopic starter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Activity:
    0%
  • Reputation Power: 1
  • ameyesonly has no influence.
  • Respect: 0
  • Referrals: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Need help in getting the tile number I am standing on
« Reply #4 on: November 26, 2010, 04:25:44 AM »
0
In ter mur because its different in the other areas I am trying to chop wood I have my script running with bandaids basicly I had to do the following in order for it to work.

I know that #ltargettile has to be there in order for you to be able to chop wood and it has to be correct so I am looking for a way to pull that info from the coordnaes of the tree thats there.

if #charposx = 886  ;and #charposy = 3354
  {
   set %termur 611
   set #ltargetx #charposx - 1
   set #ltargety #charposy
   set #ltargetz #charposz
   set #ltargettile 3283
   set #ltargetkind 3
   gosub chop_tree
   set %termur 612
   return
   }


I also found that the #ltargettile is actually a number value for a tree stlye but I have no way to pull that info I only know how to hard code it in and I set my char in the same spot next to each tree I chop and I dont know if the and statement is correct so I commented it out

any help woul be great

thanks

am

Offline Khameleon

  • Script Tester - Team Leader
  • Elite
  • *
  • *
  • Posts: 2574
  • Activity:
    0%
  • Reputation Power: 30
  • Khameleon is a rising star!Khameleon is a rising star!Khameleon is a rising star!Khameleon is a rising star!Khameleon is a rising star!Khameleon is a rising star!
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +238
  • Referrals: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Need help in getting the tile number I am standing on
« Reply #5 on: November 26, 2010, 05:27:52 AM »
0
I don't think Tiles work in Termer.... unless cheffe updating them at one point.. doubtful though...

my fualt.. it seems to be working now.
« Last Edit: November 26, 2010, 05:30:48 AM by Khameleon »

Tags: