Author Topic: Live Timer  (Read 1318 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline XclioTopic starter

  • Officially "The MAN"
  • Elite
  • *
  • *
  • Posts: 981
  • Activity:
    0%
  • Reputation Power: 9
  • Xclio has no influence.
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +56
  • Referrals: 1
    • View Profile
Live Timer
« on: December 05, 2009, 10:39:50 AM »
0
Is there anyway to add a live timer to the menu?  If not what is the best way to do as accurate of a timer as possible, I am assuming that adding a sub into my main loop will probably be the most efficient way if there isn't a real live timer option.

Offline rana70

  • Elite
  • *
  • *
  • Posts: 294
  • Activity:
    0%
  • Reputation Power: 5
  • rana70 has no influence.
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +37
  • Referrals: 2
    • View Profile
    • MyScripts
Re: Live Timer
« Reply #1 on: December 05, 2009, 10:58:41 AM »
0
Is there anyway to add a live timer to the menu?  If not what is the best way to do as accurate of a timer as possible, I am assuming that adding a sub into my main loop will probably be the most efficient way if there isn't a real live timer option.

Hi,
you are right there is no real timer....
I have done it like you said most times ...
Just call a SUB during your Main Loop that calculates the time and updates the display.

If you like to have a look .. check out my HHT script....

cu
« Last Edit: December 05, 2009, 11:01:13 AM by rana70 »

Offline XclioTopic starter

  • Officially "The MAN"
  • Elite
  • *
  • *
  • Posts: 981
  • Activity:
    0%
  • Reputation Power: 9
  • Xclio has no influence.
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +56
  • Referrals: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Live Timer
« Reply #2 on: December 05, 2009, 12:16:27 PM »
0
Alright, cool, that is what I thought, just wasn't real sure.

Tags: