Author Topic: Client loading error?  (Read 15838 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Bye-ByeTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 12
  • Activity:
    0%
  • Reputation Power: 1
  • Bye-Bye has no influence.
  • Respect: +5
  • Referrals: 0
    • View Profile
Client loading error?
« on: May 24, 2016, 05:38:30 PM »
+1
Okay so I was playing then disconnected, net went down kinda, I restarted computer, ran without a few extra processes I usually run fine with it..
Tried winxp sp3, administator, and nothing worked.. Image is what the error is, I get into login, proceed and then it just loads and says I can't connect?
I built me my own lil macro's and I feel like I can't go without now D: Help please!

Post Merge: May 24, 2016, 05:40:50 PM

There are 1 attachment(s) in this post. You must register and post an acceptable introduction to download
bug.png
« Last Edit: May 24, 2016, 05:40:50 PM by Bye-Bye »

Offline The Ghost

  • Elite
  • *
  • *
  • Posts: 1917
  • Activity:
    0%
  • Reputation Power: 25
  • The Ghost is on the verge of being accepted.The Ghost is on the verge of being accepted.The Ghost is on the verge of being accepted.The Ghost is on the verge of being accepted.The Ghost is on the verge of being accepted.
  • Respect: +556
  • Referrals: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Client loading error?
« Reply #1 on: May 24, 2016, 05:54:51 PM »
+1
Turn off your macro, sometime it cause client issue

Offline Bye-ByeTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 12
  • Activity:
    0%
  • Reputation Power: 1
  • Bye-Bye has no influence.
  • Respect: +5
  • Referrals: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Client loading error?
« Reply #2 on: May 24, 2016, 06:07:02 PM »
+1
I moved my profile folder outside of uos, deleted and reinstalled, then I unchecked every box after your advise, so no actions can be performed.. still loading screen  :-[

Offline gimlet

  • Very Super Secret
  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • *****
  • Posts: 6223
  • Activity:
    2.6%
  • Reputation Power: 72
  • gimlet is awe-inspiring!gimlet is awe-inspiring!gimlet is awe-inspiring!gimlet is awe-inspiring!gimlet is awe-inspiring!gimlet is awe-inspiring!gimlet is awe-inspiring!gimlet is awe-inspiring!gimlet is awe-inspiring!gimlet is awe-inspiring!gimlet is awe-inspiring!gimlet is awe-inspiring!
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +655
  • Referrals: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Client loading error?
« Reply #3 on: May 24, 2016, 07:33:19 PM »
+1
When you run client.exe (without uo steam ) does the same thing happen?


What version of the client are you running. (ie are you fully patched up to current 7.0.49.69)
Make sure you back up client then patch up








Offline Bye-ByeTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 12
  • Activity:
    0%
  • Reputation Power: 1
  • Bye-Bye has no influence.
  • Respect: +5
  • Referrals: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Client loading error?
« Reply #4 on: May 25, 2016, 08:51:10 PM »
+1
---problem resolved--- I have most recent patch, it did it after I disconnected, and regular client was working without UOS, and I waited maybe 50 min then tried again and it ran smoothly.. reloaded profiles and ran fine with same macro's.
No idea what was the cause but I'm just glad it fixed itself :D

Offline gimlet

  • Very Super Secret
  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • *****
  • Posts: 6223
  • Activity:
    2.6%
  • Reputation Power: 72
  • gimlet is awe-inspiring!gimlet is awe-inspiring!gimlet is awe-inspiring!gimlet is awe-inspiring!gimlet is awe-inspiring!gimlet is awe-inspiring!gimlet is awe-inspiring!gimlet is awe-inspiring!gimlet is awe-inspiring!gimlet is awe-inspiring!gimlet is awe-inspiring!gimlet is awe-inspiring!
  • Gender: Male
  • Respect: +655
  • Referrals: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Client loading error?
« Reply #5 on: May 26, 2016, 06:45:28 AM »
+1
If it happens again just log in without uos and log out then back in with uos
this happened to me also

Tags: error  Bug